Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Statement

This Personal Data Protection Statement (“Statement”) outlines the policy of Storage Tree Pte Ltd (referred to as “we”, “our” or “us”) in compliance with the requirements of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). For more information about the PDPA, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg.

This Data Protection Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us, as well as to assist you in making an informed decisions before providing us with any of your personal data.

1. Introduction to the PDPA
The PDPA defines “Personal Data” as data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access. Common examples of personal data include names, identification numbers, contact information and photographs.

2. Collection of Personal Data
In accordance with the PDPA, we may collect your personal data in various ways including the following:

  • when you register your details on our website;
  • when you subscribe to, purchase or use our products and/or services;
  • when you submit an application form or other forms relating to our products and services;
  • when you participate or interact with us during promotions, competitions, contests, surveys, special events or other initiatives conducted by us;
  • when you participate in any of our radio, television or online programmes;
  • when you visit our websites or use our mobile applications;
  • when you interact with our customer service officers, for example, via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings and emails;
  • when you request we contact you;
  • when you submit your personal data to us for any other reasons.

3. Use of Personal Data
The personal data which you provide to us may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed for the following purposes:

  • to communicate with you;
  • to respond to your requests;
  • to provide goods, services and/or facilities to you;
  • to administer and process your personal particulars and payment;
  • to facilitate insurance processing purposes
  • to establish your identity and background;
  • to provide you with notices, information, promotions and updates including marketing and advertising materials in relation to our goods and services and those of selected third party which may be of interest to you;
  • to respond to complaints and resolve any issues and disputes which may arise in connection with any dealings with us;
  • to conduct market research and analysis, including surveys and polls;
  • to facilitate internal administrative purposes;
  • to send you seasonal greetings messages from time to time;
  • to share any of your Personal Data with the auditor for audit, risk management and security purposes;
  • to comply with law, the requests of law enforcement and regulatory officials, or orders of court;
  • for any other purposes for which we have obtained your consent or which are permitted under law.

4. Do Not Call (DNC) Provisions
The DNC provisions in the PDPA came into effect in 2014. We will not send you any marketing messages or make any marketing calls if you have registered your Singapore telephone number with the respective DNC registries, unless we are allowed to do so under DNC provisions, or other applicable laws and regulations. However, if you have given us consent to send you marketing messages to your Singapore telephone number, we may continue to do so until you withdraw your consent.

5. Security of Personal Data
Storage Tree will take reasonable measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, and to destroy and/or anonymise any personal data as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such personal data and retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

6. Access to your Personal Data
Storage Tree may upon your written request provide you with an account of your personal data which is in our possession. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for processing such requests.

7. Withdrawal of consent
If you wish to withdraw your consent for our use of your Personal Data, you may do so in the following ways:

  • To unsubscribe from our electronic mailing list, follow the unsubscribe instructions in our emails or other electronic marketing materials; or
  • If you have an online subscription or membership account with us, you may access your account(s) with us to change your settings; or
  • For any other queries regarding StorageTree’s handling of your personal data, you can obtain information by contacting our Data Protection Officer. Your written request should be addressed to:
     

Data Protection Officer
Address: 46A Tanjong Penjuru, #02-02/03, Singapore 609040
Contact No.: +65 6264 8289
Email Address: hello@storagetree.sg

Do note that the withdrawal of consent is subject to all applicable laws and applicable terms and conditions.

8. Compliant Process
Should you have any complaint or grievance regarding how we are handling your personal data or about how we are complying with the PDPA, we encourage you to contact us with your concerns by writing to:

Data Protection Officer
Address: 46A Tanjong Penjuru, #02-02/03, Singapore 609040
Contact No.: +65 6264 8289
Email Address: admin@storagetree.sg

We will strive to deal with any complaint or grievance that you may have speedily and fairly.
 

9. General

  • Applicability:
    For the avoidance of doubt, this Statement does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to people that we do not employ or manage. Our websites and mobile applications may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the personal data protection policies of such other websites.
     
  • Updates on Data Protection Policy:
    As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time. You are encouraged to check this Statement from time to time for updated information on the handling of your personal data.
     
  • Storage Tree Privacy Policy for websites:
    If you access any of our affiliated websites, you may also wish to refer to the respective privacy policies at each of our websites.
     
  • Governing Law:
    This Statement shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of Singapore.
     


Last Updated on July 2015